Privacy Policy

At Maberly & Co, we respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your information.

This Privacy Policy sets out our practices relating to the collection, use and safeguarding of your personal information.

 

Personal information

 

Personal information is information about an identifiable individual and includes the individual’s name, address, email address, telephone numbers and billing details. We collect information about you whenever you interact with us, including if you engage with us as a client or potential client (or an employee of one).

 

We may store personal information we collect in any format we choose at our offices or at premises outside our offices, including data storage facilities or online storage located within or outside New Zealand, which may be operated by independent service contractors.

 

How do we use your information?

 

Personal information we collect and hold may be used by us (as applicable):

  • to represent and advise you and to maintain and develop our business relationship with you

  • for dealing with commercial or legal conflicts

  • to carry out client due diligence for the purposes of the Anti-Money Laundering and Countering Financing of Terrorism Act 2009

  • to comply with our legal obligations.

 

We may also use personal information (as applicable):

  • for promotional and marketing purposes, where we have your consent

  • for internal business purposes such as invoicing and receipting, making payments to you or on your behalf and debt recovery (which may involve disclosing information to debt collectors)

  • for specific purposes we tell you about or you authorise.

 

When you visit our website, we also collect general user information such as users’ internet protocol addresses, browser type and internet service provider details and other technical information. We use this information to administer the website and to gain a better understanding of our users and how they use the website. However, this information is not personal information – it does not include any personal identifiable information.

 

We may not be able to properly advise you or provide you with the information or other services you require if you do not provide us with necessary personal information when requested to do so.
 

Legal basis for the collection of your personal information

 

We process your personal information based on your written or oral consent. You may withdraw your consent at any time. The withdrawal of consent will not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

 

Disclosures

 

We may need to disclose personal information to third parties (including other entities or individuals who assist us in providing services or who perform functions on our behalf), including in the course of representing or advising you. We may disclose personal information if:

  • it is required or authorised by you

  • where those third parties help us provide our services to you

  • it is required or authorised by the Law Society's Rules of Professional Conduct

  • it is required or authorised by law (including the laws of any foreign jurisdiction).

 

Where any third party disclosure is to an overseas entity, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that your information is treated securely and the means of transfer provides adequate safeguards, in accordance with the Privacy Act 2020.

 

Contacting Maberly & Co

Under the Privacy Act 2020, individuals have rights of access to, and to request correction of, their personal information.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or requests relating to your personal information, please contact us at info@maberly.com. You can also find more information on the Privacy Commissioner’s website at https://www.privacy.org.nz.

 

Updates to this policy

 

We reserve the right to update this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any change we make applies from the date the updated Privacy Policy is posted on our website. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 29 April 2022.